Workshop Program


WRLA 2018

Saturday 14 April 2018, Amfitrion II

08:00 Registration opens
08:45 – 09:00 Welcome
09:00 – 10:00 Invited Talk: Hubert Garavel
Benchmarking Implementations of Term Rewriting and Pattern Matching in Algebraic, Functional, and Object-Oriented Languages
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:30 SESSION 1
Generalized Rewrite Theories and Coherence Completion
Jose Meseguer
Proving Ground Confluence of Equational Specifications Modulo Axioms
Francisco Durán, José Meseguer and Camilo Rocha
Uniform Strong Normalization for Multi-Discipline Calculi
Paul Downen, Philip Johnson-Freyd and Zena M. Ariola
Proving Structural Properties of Sequent Systems in Rewriting Logic
Carlos Olarte, Elaine Pimentel and Camilo Rocha
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 – 15:00 Invited Talk: Santiago Escobar
Unification and Narrowing in Maude and their Applications
15:00 – 16:10 SESSION 2
Associative Unification and Symbolic Reasoning Modulo Associativity in Maude
Francisco Durán, Steven Eker, Santiago Escobar, Narciso Marti-Oliet, Jose Meseguer and
Carolyn Talcott.

Formal Modeling and Analysis of the Walter Transactional Data Store
Si Liu, Peter Csaba Ölveczky, Qi Wang and Jose Meseguer
Book presentation: Designing Reliable Distributed Systems – A Formal Methods Approach Based on Executable Modeling in Maude
Peter Csaba Ölveczky
16:10 – 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 – 17:30 SESSION 3
Specification and Verification of Data-aware BPMN Processes using Rewriting Modulo SMT
Francisco Durán, Camilo Rocha and Gwen Salaün
MUnit: A Unit testing framework for Maude
Adrian Riesco


Sunday 15 April 2018, Amfitrion II

09:00 – 10:00 Invited Talk: Thomas Genet.
Automata and Equations based Approximations for Reachability Analysis
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:30 SESSION 4
Extending Timbuk to Verify Functional Programs
Thomas Genet, Tristan Gillard, Timothée Haudebourg and Sébastien Lê Cong
Parameterized programming for compositional system specification
Óscar Martín, Alberto Verdejo and Narciso Marti-Oliet
Real-time Rewriting Logic Semantics for Spatial Concurrent Constraint Programming
Sergio Ramírez, Miguel Romero, Camilo Rocha and Frank Valencia
Approximating any Logic Program by a CS-Program
Yohan Boichut, Pierre Rety and Vivien Pelletier
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 SESSION 5
The Maude Termination Assistant
Raul Gutierrez, Jose Meseguer and Stephen Skeirik
Fuzzy Matching in Symbolic Systems Biology
Adrián Riesco, Beatriz Santos-Buitrago, Merrill Knapp, Gustavo Santos-García and Carolyn Talcott
Statistical Model Checking of Guessing and Timing Attacks on Distance-bounding Protocols
Musab A. Alturki, Max Kanovich, Tajana Ban Kirigin, Vivek Nigam, Andre Scedrov and Carolyn
Talcott
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break